2
About Board Chairman

 

Kuang S. Yeh/Deputy Mayor, Kaohsiung City Government

 

Education:

  • Ph.D., Organization Theory and Policy Analysis, Carnegie Mellon University, 1990
  • MPA, Public Finance, University of Delaware, 1984
  • BA, Political Science, National Taiwan University, 1979

 

Experience:

  •   Professor, Graduate Institute of Technology, Innovation & Intellectual Property Management, National       Chengchi University (2015/8 - 2018/1)
  •   Professor, Department of Business Management, National Sun Yat-Sen University (1997/8 - 2015/7)
  •   Director, EMBA Program, National Sun Yat-Sen University (2007/1 - 2008/5)
  •   Chairman, Department of Business Management, National Sun Yat-Sen University (2006/8 - 2008/5)
  •   Minister of Transportation and Communications R.O.C. (2013/2/18 - 2015/1/13)
  •   Deputy Minister of Transportation and Communications R.O.C. (2009/6/16 - 2013/2/17)
  •   Deputy Minister of Research, Development and Evaluation Commission, R.O.C. (2008/5/20 - 2009/6/15)
  •   Chairman, Asia Pacific Public Private Partnerships Association (APPPA) (2017/3 – 2019/3)
  •   President, Fair Winds Foundation (2016/11 – 2019/1)
  •  Independent Director, Bank of Taiwan (Delegate of Taiwan Financial Holding Co ., Ltd.) (2015/7/31 –   2017/9/22)
  •  Chairman, Taoyuan International Airport Corporation Ltd. (2010/11/1 - 2012/1/31)
  •  Independent Director, TsannKuen Enterprises Corp. (2003/6 - 2006/12)
  •  Independent Director, Microlife Corp. (2003/6 - 2006/12)
  •  Co-founder, Startravel (startravel.com.tw) (2003/1 - 2006/7)
  •  Co-founder , ezTravel (ezTravel.com.tw) (1999/11 - 2003/1)