2
About Board Chairman

Board Chairman Mr. YIN, LI


◎Education:
MA., Department of Industrial and Commercial Design, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology

◎experience:
Chairperson, Department of Animation and Game Design, Shu-Te University (2011-2013, 2014-2016)

Honorary Board Director, Designers Association of Taiwan (2013-present)

Board Director, Designers Association of Taiwan (2005-2013)

Artistic Director, The National Games (2015)

Moderator, “The Approaching Era of the Cultural and Creative Village,” Cultural and Creative Trend Forum “Power in Unity” Series, Creative Expo Taiwan (2013)

Judge, Creative Village Project, the Ministry of Culture (2014, 2015)

Judge, Creative Dream Project, the Ministry of Culture (2014)

Member, Huashan 1914 Creative Park “Reconstruction and Development Project for the Introduction of Cultural Operations” Evaluation Committee, 2014 Business and Operations Project, the Ministry of Culture (2014)

Member, Department of Commerce “Service Industry Innovation Research (SIIR) Project” Evaluation Committee, the Ministry of Economic Affairs (2013, 2014, 2015)

Judge, Taiwan OTOP Product Design Awards, the Ministry of Economic Affairs (2013, 2014)

Career Coach, Youth Salon, the Ministry of Labor (2014, 2015)

Member, Ministry of Education Pavilion Advisory Committee, Taiwan International Invention Show and Technomart (2013, 2014)

Director, Super-Interface Media Laboratory, Shu-Te University (2013-present)

Member, City World Design Capital Taipei Steering Committee (2013)

Director, Marketing Program, Kaohsiung Cultural and Creative Industry Development Project (2010-2012)

Judge, XUE XUE AWARDS (2011, 2012)

Judge, FRANZ AWARD (2011, 2012)

Ambassador, Project Imagination, Franz Collection Inc. (2012)

Member, Authorized Merchandize Selection Committee, Red House Theater (2011, 2012)

Judge, Miaoli Living Creative Design Competition (2011, 2012)

Member, Cultural Landscape Evaluation Committee, Kaohsiung City (2015)

Member, Economic Development Committee, Kaohsiung City Government (2011, 2012, 2013)

Member, Public Channels Steering Committee, Kaohsiung City (2014, 2015)

Member, Indigenous Arts Craftsmen Selection and Boutique Certification Committee (2011)

Project Director, Republic of China (Taiwan) Centennial Design Contest (2010)

Member, Public Art Foundation, Kaohsiung City (2010)

Chair, Kaohsiung Design Festival (2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2013)

Promoter and head planner, 2010 Delight of Chinese Character Festival (2010)

Exhibition Curator, “Picture-graghs,” 2013 Delight of Chinese Character Festival (2013)

Judge, Uneec Applied Design Award (2010)

Judge, Y.S Awards (2009, 2010)

Judge, Taiwan Innovative ICT Toy Design Competition (2009, 2010)

Judge, Nanying Awards Biennale Exhibition (2010)

Member, Expo 2010 Shanghai China “Taiwan Pavilion” Planning and Execution Contractor Evaluation Committee (2009)

Member, Expo 2010 Shanghai China “Taiwan Pavilion” Project Evaluation Committee (pavilion design, media coverage, public relations, promotional events, operation management, etc.) (2009)

Member, Expo 2010 Shanghai China “Taiwan Pavilion” Logo and Identification System Selection Committee (2009)

Chair, Character Design Award of Taiwan (2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011)

Member, Commercial Application Competition for Digital Archives, Taiwan e-Learning and Digital Archives Program (2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011)

Chair, Cultural Innovation and the Design Industry Academic Symposium and Paper Selection (2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011)

Judge, Electronic Arts (EA) Spore Innovation Awards (2008)

Member, Youth Volunteer Service for Regional Peace Logo Selection Committee, Youth Development Administration (2008)

Judge, 4C Digital Design Awards, the Ministry of Economic Affairs (2007, 2008)

Judge, Digital Pet Design Contest (2008)

Judge, Taipei Pineapple Cake Packaging Competition (2008)

Judge, Maokong Gondola Mascot Contest (2008)

Exhibitor, Man+God Art Show (2007)

Judge, Kaohsiung Creative Digital Design Contest (2007)

Judge, “Year of the Pig” Creative Design Selection Committee, Council for Cultural Affairs (2007)

Judge, The Pier-2 Arttoys Competition (2006)

Judge, Taiwan Student Design Exhibition (2006)

Exhibitor, Prominent Taiwan Designers: Invitational Exhibition, Taiwan Design Expo (2007)